Yong Narangsan ย้ง ณรังสรรค์

GA Owner · District Director, AIA Thailand

Narangsan
Suracharoenchaikul

“Yong” · CEO, Finnergy Wealth · Team Lead, Finnomena

Speaker · MDRT Annual Meeting 2026 · Anaheim, USA

I look after the wealth of business owners and high-net-worth families — protection and investment alike — while building ordinary people into professional advisory leaders, in the belief that good work should make life happy, enjoyable and successful all at once.

ณรังสรรค์ สุรเจริญชัยกุล
12,320M THB
In-force sum assured
12,345
Policyholders in our care
360.3M THB
Claims approved to date
208
Advisors on the team

About

Someone who would rather watch others outgrow him

“People don’t buy life insurance because they think about the day they leave.
They buy it because they love the people who stay.”From the talk at MDRT Annual Meeting 2026

I did not start out in finance. I trained as an engineer — telecommunications engineering, then a master's in engineering management — and worked as a systems engineer at AIS before moving to Ericsson in Kuala Lumpur. I had never sold anything in my life. What changed my path was studying financial planning and then looking around at my fellow engineers: almost none of them had a real plan for retirement, tax or investing. Most were simply following whatever they had heard from someone else.

I entered this profession eleven years ago and learned early that what gets me out of bed is not the sales figure. It is the moment a client exhales because the plan finally holds together, and the moment someone on my team does what they had believed they could not.

Today I wear several hats at once — advisor to high-net-worth clients, coach to 23 unit leaders, and the executive responsible for an office of 208 financial advisors. Since June 2021 I have also been Team Lead at Finnomena, covering investments and mutual fund portfolios, and an independent investment consultant for Phillip Securities (Thailand).

Holding both sides changed how I talk with clients. A good plan does not stop at protecting what you already have; it has to answer where the rest of the money is going to grow. I can cover both at the same table, without handing a client to someone else halfway through.

My style is direct. I start with the big picture — where you are heading and what you are most afraid to lose — before getting into which instruments will take you there. I do not sell what I would not hold myself, and I do not propose a plan I could not explain to your children.

Current roles

AIA Thailand

GA Owner · District Director 11 years in the field

Running the agency office and the advisors under it

Finnergy Wealth

Founder and CEO

Leading strategy, finance and culture across the office

Finnomena

Team Lead since June 2021

Investments, portfolio construction and mutual funds for clients

Phillip Securities (Thailand)

Independent Investment Consultant

Advising independently on listed investment products


What I Do

Three hats, one purpose

My work divides into three parts that feed each other — what I learn at the client table becomes a lesson for the team, and a stronger team lets me go deeper with clients.

Wealth Planning

Wealth planning

For business owners, executives and high earners who need a financial structure that holds up over time and against the unexpected — protection and growth alike.

  • Tax planning across multiple income types
  • Investment and mutual fund portfolios via Finnomena
  • Protecting income and earning capacity
  • Passing wealth and business to the next generation
  • Keyman cover and executive benefits

Leadership

Building leaders

Coaching unit leaders one at a time, from real performance data, individual strengths and personality — not one formula for the whole team.

  • One-on-one coaching for 23 unit leaders
  • Recruiting and developing new advisors
  • A path from advisor to unit leader
  • Quarterly targets that are actually followed up

Organisation

Running the organisation

Leading Finnergy Wealth across strategy, finance and culture, so it stays a place strong people want to stay.

  • Five-year strategy and growth plan
  • Two offices in central Bangkok
  • Sales support and back-office systems
  • A culture of happy, enjoyable, successful

Who I Help

The three groups I work with most

Doctors and dentists

Their income arrives from several directions at once — salary, on-call fees, DF and clinic revenue — which makes tax and structure far more complex than for most people. I organise all of it, plan the tax, and prepare them from residency through to owning a clinic.

SME business owners

The same problems keep surfacing: company money mixed with personal money, a business resting on one person, and no succession plan. I separate the pockets, protect the people the business depends on, and settle tax and succession long before they are needed.

Aspiring financial advisors

I came into this profession from engineering, having never sold anything before. If you want a career with no income ceiling and real impact on people, but would rather not learn it alone by trial and error — Finnergy has the training system, leaders who coach in person, and a clear picture of what years one through five look like.

See career details

From my desk

Cases that have stayed with me

Every case here is real. Names are withheld and some details changed to protect my clients’ privacy — the decisions and the outcomes are exactly as they happened.

Doctor

From a tax deduction to his child’s future

He was already putting 100,000 baht a year into a savings policy, for one reason only — the tax deduction. It is where almost every doctor starts.

Once we sat down and gathered the full picture, what emerged was this: he was the household’s only earner, he had just had his first child, and he had a clear plan for that child’s education.

“If he were gone tomorrow, who would see that plan through?”

What we designed does two jobs with one sum. If the unexpected happens, it carries his child through school exactly as planned. If life runs smoothly, it simply becomes another retirement fund of his own. Either way, the money does its work.

What changed

A policy bought for a tax break became the guarantee that his child finishes school — with or without him.

Business owner

A complete plan, with one thing missing

She built her business with one intention: to divide it between her two children when she is gone. Her plan looked complete, until we came to the thing most people overlook — inheritance tax.

Transferring the estate to her heirs would require roughly 5 million baht in cash for tax. The real question was not how to divide it, but where her children would find that cash. Without it, the only route left is to sell the very assets she meant to pass on, in order to pay the tax on them.

What we designed keeps that money from having to come out of her own pocket. The gap between the sum assured and the premiums paid becomes cash that is guaranteed to be there on the day she is gone — paid straight to her beneficiaries to settle the transfer tax, without touching the business she built.

“I have never saved anything for myself. Every baht went into the business.”

So we agreed this would double as her own savings — set aside a little every month.

What changed

Her heirs will have the cash for the tax without selling a thing — and for the first time, she is saving for herself.


Licences and credentials

The credentials behind the advice

Money is something you should be able to verify. Every licence number is published here so you can check it directly with the OIC and the SEC before deciding to talk to me.

Professional licences

  • Life insurance agent

    Office of Insurance Commission

    4901076926
  • Investment Consultant · Complex Type 1

    SEC Thailand · valid to 31 Dec 2027

    064520
  • Investment Planner · IP

    SEC Thailand · valid to 31 Dec 2027

    064520

The Investment Consultant and Investment Planner licences share one registration number in the SEC system.

Professional qualifications

  • M.Eng

    Master of Engineering (Management)

  • AFPT

    Associate Financial Planner (Thailand)

    Thai Financial Planners Association · no. AFPT250158

  • FChFP

    Fellow Chartered Financial Practitioner

    APFinSA · no. THAI 01012

  • ChLP

    Chartered Life Practitioner

    APFinSA · no. ChLP 00145

  • COT

    MDRT Court of the Table

    Million Dollar Round Table · 9-time MDRT qualifier, 4 at COT level

Awards

National Quality Agent · TNQA

Thai Life Assurance Association · 7th time, 2026

7 years running

International Management Award

GAMA Global 2026

Diamond

Recruiting Specialist Award

GAMA Global

Platinum

Circle of Excellence

GAMA Global

Seat of Glory

GAMA Awards received every year since 2020 · the National Quality Agent award is presented by the Thai Life Assurance Association, most recently for the seventh time in 2026.

Industry roles and speaking

ณรังสรรค์ สุรเจริญชัยกุล บรรยายบนเวที MDRT Annual Meeting 2026 ที่ Anaheim
On stage at the Connexion Zone · MDRT Annual Meeting 2026 · Anaheim, California · June 2026 — the line on the flipchart is the heart of the talk
  • MDRT Annual Meeting 2026 · Anaheim, USA

    Connexion Zone speaker Jun 2026

  • Million Dollar Round Table

    MDRT Ambassador since 2023

  • LICA · Life Insurance Counsellor Association

    Speaker, Annual Seminar 2026 Aug 2026

    AIA Thailand’s principal agent club, founded 1964

  • GAMA Thailand

    Executive Board Member

  • AIA Thailand Agency Owners Club

    Executive Board Member

  • AIA Thailand

    Marketing speaker and trainer


Measured results

Trust you can count

The figures below belong to the whole Finnergy office, not to me alone, because nobody does this work alone — and I believe the word trustworthy should always arrive with evidence.

Sum Assured

12,320.9M THB

Total in-force sum assured across 21,154 policies

Claims Paid

360.3M THB

Claims approved to date — 33.1M baht approved in 2026 alone

AUM · Finnomena

105.3M THB

Investment assets under care on the Finnomena platform

One team, every stage of life

Coverage In-force policies Sum / value (M THB)
Critical illness10,8876,488.07
High-net-worth clients2,0604,986.25
Unit linked1,6404,194.98
Life10,5433,859.96
Accident7,0243,137.29
Endowment and annuity4,9062,187.10
Health *10,739317.71

New growth · first five months of 2026

New clients who chose our team over those five months

915
Life
978
policies
558.3
M THB

Data as of 31 May 2026 · every figure counts in-force policies only, and one client may hold more than one type of cover, so the rows cannot simply be added together.
* Health shows claims actually paid rather than sum assured · a further 44.5M baht across 192 policies matures within the next three years.

Finnergy Wealth

Happy · Enjoyable · Successful

Finnergy Wealth is the agency office I founded and run under AIA Thailand. We set out to build a workplace that strong people want to stay in — not one they pass through in their first year.

The name Finnergy is built from three words that describe how we work — Financial wisdom, the understanding that lets a client decide for themselves rather than simply take our word for it; Synergy of people, colleagues who add to one another instead of competing; and Positive Energy, the spirit behind the motto above.

Our five-year goal is clear: grow from 23 unit leaders to 100, and make more than half the advisors in the office true full-time professionals.

  • UnderAIA Thailand
  • My roleGA Owner · District Director
  • Unit leaders today23
  • Advisors on the team208
  • Goal for 2031100 unit leaders
  • OfficesOne Bangkok · Brio Mall
  • Core clientsDoctors · SME owners
  • Websitefinnergygroup.com

Contact

A first conversation costs nothing

Whether you are looking for someone to plan your family's and your business's finances, want your investment portfolio put in order, or are wondering whether this career would suit you — message me. I answer every one myself.